CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

 

At Zold Online Inc., we are committed to respecting the privacy of our customers.

 

Zold Online recognizes that the privacy of your personal information is important.  This privacy notice is designed to explain to you what personal information Zold Online collects about you, and how that information is used.  The notice will also explain how your personal information is kept safe and secure from inappropriate disclosure or use.  While Zold Online has always focused on ensuring that your personal information is appropriately protected, this privacy notice is also designed to voluntarily comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Individual Transactions

Zold Online ensures that it limits its requests for information to what is required to ensure excellent service.  Most of the information Zold Online collects about you is very basic information that we need to complete a transaction. Examples of information that may be collected to complete a transaction may include things such as your name, address, telephone number, drivers license number, credit card information, information printed on your personal cheque, and a description of the item to be sold or purchased.

 

Information Voluntarily Provided

Sometimes you may voluntarily provide information to Zold Online.  This occurs when you fill out a customer response card, providing your name and address, or perhaps when you provide feedback to Zold Online through communications such as e-mail, or a written letter. Zold Online uses that information to respond to your query, and to keep track of customer feedback.

 

Marketing

Zold Online does not sell or otherwise share your personal information with anyone else, such as advertising agencies or marketing companies. Zold Online sends flyers or brochures only to those customers who specifically request that they be added to the mailing list.  This information is sent to customers by regular mail or e-mail, depending on the customers election.

 

Surveillance

Zold Online╣s retail stores may be equipped with surveillance cameras.  These cameras are in place for you safety as a customer, as well as for protection against theft.  If a Zold Online store has a camera, there will be signs posted alerting you to that.  Videotapes that record your image are routinely destroyed and not shared with third parties unless there is suspicion of a crime, in which case they are turned over to the police.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Zold Online does not supply any of your personal information to other companies for purposes of customer lists or other advertising. Zold Online shares your personal information internally with those staff members who need it to complete your transaction, or to carry out your instructions regarding the receipt of brochures and flyers.

 

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your written consent, unless we are required by law to do so.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, Zold Online keeps your personal information only as long as it needs to in order to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected.  For example, if you send a written inquiry to Zold Online, Zold Online will retain your letter long enough to deal with you request, and for a reasonable time thereafter in order to satisfy itself no further follow-up required.

 

In some cases, Zold Online is required to keep your personal information for a specified period of time.  For example, where information is collected for things such as credit or debit purchases or refunds, Zold Online is required to retain this information for seven years for audit purposed.

 

For those customers who request to be added to mailing lists or who register Zold Online internet database, personal information is kept until the customer notifies Zold Online that it no longer wishes to participate in these programs.

 

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Zold Online relies on our customers to notify us of any changes in address or telephone numbers, if they wish to continue receiving flyers and other information from Zold Online.  For those customers who are registered on our Internet database service, customers are given the ability to update their personal information as it changes.  Because most of the information we get from you is related to a single purchase, we generally encounter few problems with inaccuracy of information.  However, should inaccurate information come to our attention, we will investigate the matter, correct the information, and if necessary, advise third parties that the information has been corrected.

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Only those staff members who need the information to respond to your requests are given access to it.  Employees are provided with training and information regarding the proper handling of personal information of Zold Online customers.  All information stored in our computer system is protected from access by unauthorized users.  Information that is stored in document form is kept in secure, locked offices to prevent access by unauthorized persons.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Zold Online is committed to ensuring that we have no personal information about customers that is not absolutely necessary in order to provide them with excellent service. Zold Online is also committed to ensuring that information about our customers is accurate and up-to-date. Zold Online will provide you with information we have about you on your request.

 

In some cases, Zold Online may not be able to provide you with all the information we have about you.  This would occur if provision of the information could lead to disclosure of another individuals personal information, where laws or regulations prevent disclosure, or where it would simply be too costly to provide the information.  If we decide not to disclose some or all of your personal information to you, we will advise you of the reason.

 

In order to ensure compliance, Zold Online has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of its privacy policies and practices.  If you wish to know what information Zold Online currently has about you, you should send a written request to:

 

           Info@zoldonline.com

 

Our Privacy Officer will respond to your request within 30 days.  If you become aware that the information we have about you is incorrect, you should notify the Privacy Officer, who will ensure the information is updated.

 

FILING A COMPLAINT

If you are dissatisfied with Zold Online privacy policies or practices, you should make a written complaint to the Privacy Officer.  The Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and take corrective action where necessary.  The Privacy Officer will then report back to you and advise you of any steps taken to correct the problem.

 

If you are still unsatisfied with the response you get, you may be entitled to make a written complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner.